Senior Audiologist • 11/4/2026
Signia’s newest hearing aid platform, MaX, is now officially in India. It was launched on 23 October 2026 in Jaipur, and the new price list took effect the same day. The first device on the platform is the Pure Charge&Go MaX, a rechargeable receiver-in-canal hearing aid built for one specific problem: following a conversation when the room is loud.
Here’s where and when it launched, what it costs, what’s actually new, and how it stacks up against Signia’s own IX range and the top models from Phonak, ReSound, Oticon, Widex and Starkey.
MaX stands for Multi-adaptive Xperience. It’s Signia’s new hearing aid platform, and it runs on what the company calls Acoustic Intelligence: four separate deep neural networks (DNNs) that each handle one part of the listening picture and share information with each other in real time.
Earlier AI hearing aids mostly asked one question: is this speech or noise? MaX tries to read the whole scene at once, including where each voice is and whether it’s yours.

Signia unveiled MaX in India on 23 October 2026 at the WSA Annual Customer Seminar 2026, held at the Taj Amer in Jaipur. WS Audiology (WSA) is Signia’s parent company, and the seminar brought together its hearing care partners from across the country. Signia India also streamed the launch live on its Facebook page at 2 PM that day.
The new retail price list is dated effective 23 October 2026. In the first week of November, Signia India announced that MaX had started reaching clinics, so the devices are now moving from launch stage to actual fittings.

Signia said most other markets would follow in late 2026, so availability and pricing outside these countries may still be rolling out.
These are the official MRPs from Signia’s India retail price list effective 23 October 2026. A “Kit” is a pair of hearing aids plus the portable charger. A single unit comes with the standard desktop charger.
| Model | What you get | Channels | Warranty | MRP (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kit Pure C&G 7 MaX | Pair + portable charger | 48 | 4 years | 10,00,000 |
| Kit Pure C&G 5 MaX | Pair + portable charger | 36 | 4 years | 6,99,990 |
| Kit Pure C&G 3 MaX | Pair + portable charger | 32 | 2 years | 4,49,990 |
| Pure C&G 7 MaX | Single unit + standard charger | 48 | 4 years | 6,00,000 |
| Pure C&G 5 MaX | Single unit + standard charger | 36 | 4 years | 4,19,990 |
| Pure C&G 3 MaX | Single unit + standard charger | 32 | 2 years | 2,69,000 |
Source: Signia India Retail Price List, effective 23 October 2026. Hearing aids are exempt from GST. Prices are MRP; ask us about current offers.
All MaX models are receiver-in-canal (RIC) and cover a fitting range of 10 to 115 dB, which takes in mild to severe hearing loss depending on the receiver chosen. The standard colour is beige; other colours take about three weeks.

All three levels get the four core AI features. The differences show up in how much processing power is put to work in tough situations, and in a few extra programs at the top.
| Feature | MaX 7 | MaX 5 | MaX 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Channels / fitting handles | 48 / 20 | 36 / 18 | 32 / 16 |
| RealTime Conversation Enhancement | 5 of 5 | 4 of 5 | 3 of 5 |
| Dynamic AI Focus Streams | 3 | 1 | — |
| Conversation Booster | 5 of 5 | 4 of 5 | 3 of 5 |
| Own Voice, Ambient Scene, Dynamic Noise AI | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Spatial SpeechFocus | Spatial SpeechFocus | SpeechFocus | — |
| Spatial Configurator, Reverberant Room program | Yes | Yes | — |
| Extended bandwidth, Auto EchoShield | Yes | — | — |
Source: Signia MaX Technology Feature Guide (India price list, October 2026).
In plain terms: MaX 7 is for people who spend a lot of time in busy places, such as restaurants, meetings, family functions and crowded offices. MaX 5 suits a fairly active life. MaX 3 brings the same core AI to people whose days are mostly calmer.
MaX doesn’t replace the IX range. It sits above it. Here’s how prices compare at each level, using the IX prices from Signia’s March 2026 India price list.
| Tier | Pure C&G MaX (single) | Pure C&G IX (single) | Kit Pure C&G MaX (pair) | Kit Pure C&G IX (pair) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 (premium) | ₹6,00,000 | ₹3,89,990 | ₹10,00,000 | ₹7,69,990 |
| 5 (advanced) | ₹4,19,990 | ₹2,49,990 | ₹6,99,990 | ₹4,79,990 |
| 3 (standard) | ₹2,69,000 | ₹1,79,990 | ₹4,49,990 | ₹3,46,990 |
| 2 and 1 | Not offered | ₹1,07,990 / ₹77,990 | Not offered | ₹2,04,990 / ₹1,44,990 |
Sources: Signia India price lists effective 23 October 2026 (MaX) and 17 March 2026 (IX). MRP in ₹.
For a single unit, MaX costs about 49% to 68% more than the matching IX model. For a Kit (pair), the gap is smaller, about 30% to 46%. What that extra money buys:
| Signia MaX | Signia IX | |
|---|---|---|
| AI approach | Acoustic Intelligence: four deep neural networks working together | RealTime Conversation Enhancement (no 4-DNN system) |
| Processing (Signia’s figures) | 54x the processing power, 2x the memory, 50% better energy efficiency than IX | Baseline |
| Group conversation in noise | Tracks several speakers; processes 75% more data points per second than IX | Tracks conversation partners in noise |
| Own voice | Own Voice Processing AI, no in-clinic calibration needed | Own voice processing |
| Tiers in India | 7, 5, 3 | 7, 5, 3, 2, 1 |
| Auracast | Coming through a firmware update in the first half of 2027 | Check with your audiologist |
| Charging | Pocket charger holds up to 4 full charges; 30 min gives up to 6 hours | Rechargeable (varies by model) |
Processing and performance figures are Signia’s own (WSA press release, 24 August 2026).
Every brand we sell has a premium rechargeable receiver-in-canal (RIC) aid in this price bracket, and most now use some form of AI. Here’s how the top model from each lines up on official Indian MRP.
| Brand and top model | Style | Single unit (₹) | Pair (₹) | What powers it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signia Pure C&G 7 MaX | RIC, rechargeable | 6,00,000 | 10,00,000 | Acoustic Intelligence, 4 deep neural networks |
| Phonak Audéo Sphere Infinio I90 | RIC, rechargeable | 4,55,500 | 8,75,000 | Dedicated AI chip for speech in noise |
| ReSound Vivia 9 MicroRIE | RIC, rechargeable | 4,55,495 | 8,89,995 | DNN chip; Bluetooth LE Audio and Auracast |
| Oticon Intent 1 miniRITE R | RIC, rechargeable | 4,25,000 | 8,50,000* | Deep neural network with motion sensors |
| Widex Allure RIC R D 440 | RIC, rechargeable | 4,10,000 | 8,00,000 | Widex natural sound processing; LE Audio |
| Starkey Genesis AI 24 RIC RT | RIC, rechargeable | 3,90,000 | 7,80,000* | Neuro Processor with on-chip AI |
On paper, Signia’s top MaX kit is the most expensive premium pair in India right now, about ₹1,10,000 to ₹2,20,000 above the other flagships. Its single-unit price is also the highest. What Signia is charging for is the four-network AI aimed at group conversations in noise.
One level down, the picture shifts. Here’s the mid-range and standard tier, where most people actually buy.
| Brand | Mid tier (per unit) | MRP (₹) | Standard tier (per unit) | MRP (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signia | Pure C&G 5 MaX | 4,19,990 | Pure C&G 3 MaX | 2,69,000 |
| Phonak | Audéo Sphere Infinio I70 | 3,13,000 | Audéo R Infinio 50* | 1,40,000 |
| ReSound | Vivia 7 MicroRIE | 2,64,495 | Vivia 5 MicroRIE | 1,55,495 |
| Oticon | Intent 2 miniRITE R | 3,90,000 | Intent 3 miniRITE R | 3,00,000 |
| Widex | Allure RIC R D 330 | 2,50,000 | Allure RIC R D 220 | 1,50,000 |
| Starkey | Genesis AI 20 RIC RT | 2,70,000 | Genesis AI 16 RIC RT | 1,90,000 |
Same sources as above. Per-unit MRP in ₹ unless marked. *Phonak Audéo Sphere Infinio comes only in 90 and 70 levels; the standard row shows Phonak Audéo R Infinio 50 (per unit with charger).
MaX 5 is still the costliest mid-tier option at ₹4,19,990 per unit, though Oticon Intent 2 (₹3,90,000) is close behind. At the standard tier it flips: Oticon Intent 3 (₹3,00,000) costs more than MaX 3 (₹2,69,000), while Phonak, ReSound and Widex start at roughly ₹1,40,000 to ₹1,55,000 per unit.
A few things the tables don’t show:
See each brand’s range at Insono: Phonak, ReSound, Oticon, Widex and Starkey. For older head-to-heads, read Signia Pure Charge&Go IX vs Phonak Audéo Lumity and Phonak vs Signia vs Oticon.
Signia says 97% of wearers did better with MaX in noisy group conversations than with key competitor devices, and that it ranked first for signal-to-noise performance in group conversation. Both claims come from Signia’s own 2026 white papers (Jensen et al.), not independent trials.

That doesn’t make them wrong, but it’s worth knowing who ran the tests. The fairest check is your own ears: try it in the places you struggle most. That’s exactly what a trial is for.
Auracast lets hearing aids tune into public audio broadcasts, such as at airports, auditoriums and some TVs. In India it’s still early days for venues, but the update means a 2026 purchase won’t feel outdated when broadcast audio becomes common.
| Accessory | What it does | MRP (₹) |
|---|---|---|
| Desktop Charger Pure 2.0 | Desktop charger with LED charging status | 5,990 |
| Portable Charger Pure 2.0 | Charging case with built-in power bank, up to 4 full charges for a pair | 9,990 |
| TV Sound | Streams TV audio in stereo to Bluetooth Signia hearing aids | 17,700 |
| Remote Control | Changes volume and programs discreetly | 7,670 |
Source: Signia India Retail Price List, effective 23 October 2026. Accessories carry a 1-year warranty.
If your loss is mild or your days are mostly quiet, a lower Signia tier or IX model may be enough. Our guide to hearing aids for mild hearing loss and best Signia hearing aids in India can help you see the wider range.
Several brands now use AI. What Signia is claiming as new is the number of networks running together (four) and the focus on group conversations rather than one speaker. For background on how AI works in hearing aids, read how AI is changing hearing aids, and for the wider picture, see the latest hearing aid technology.
Insono Hearing sells Signia hearing aids. We can test your hearing, fit MaX to your results and let you try it before you decide. You also get 0% EMI options and a warranty of up to 4 years depending on the model. See the full Signia range at Insono, other rechargeable hearing aids, or brand-wise MRPs on the hearing aid price page.

On 23 October 2026, at the WSA Annual Customer Seminar 2026 at Taj Amer, Jaipur. It was also streamed live on Signia India’s Facebook page.
MRP starts at ₹2,69,000 for a single Pure C&G 3 MaX and goes up to ₹10,00,000 for the Kit Pure C&G 7 MaX (a pair with portable charger).
Single-unit prices are for one hearing aid. Kit prices are for a pair plus the portable charger.
Acoustic Intelligence, which uses four deep neural networks to handle conversation partners, your own voice, the room and background noise at the same time.
Signia reports more processing power and better performance in group noise. It also costs more: about 49% to 68% more per single unit, and about 30% to 46% more per Kit. Whether it’s worth it depends on how much time you spend in noisy places.
Yes. On current India MRP, the Kit Pure C&G 7 MaX (₹10,00,000 a pair) costs more than Phonak Audéo Sphere Infinio I90 (₹8,75,000) and ReSound Vivia 9 (₹8,89,995). Signia also costs the most at the mid tier, while Oticon Intent is the priciest at the standard tier.
Auracast support is due via a firmware update in the first half of 2027.
Yes. Pure Charge&Go MaX is rechargeable, and the Kit includes a portable charger with up to four full charges.
The fitting range is 10 to 115 dB, covering mild to severe loss, depending on the receiver chosen by your audiologist.
No. Hearing aids are exempt from GST in India.
Want to hear the difference in a noisy room before you spend? Book a free hearing test and a MaX trial with us.
📞 Call us: +91 6204260510 | +91 7742573686
💬 WhatsApp: Chat with us on WhatsApp
📍 Find a clinic: Insono Hearing Clinics
🔎 Explore Signia: Signia Hearing Aids at Insono





